CALENDAR

Greater Twin Cities Area classical music events are frequently being added, and several past days are sometimes left for website reference.  See near bottom of page for more details.

This page is designed to be a listing of significant tonal or mostly tonal classical concerts or related events by the day and time.  Since there is no absolute definition of tonal, it will be up to Eric to decide what to include.

With apologies to volunteer musicians, as well as students, this page is primarily about professional music performances, with some exceptions.

This page is under construction right now, and will be updated 

Wednesday, August 1

 

 

7:30 PM - Minnesota Orchestra - 

Bernstein, Gershwin and Ives

 

BERNSTEIN
Overture to Candide

 

GERSHWIN
Piano Concerto in F

 

IVES
Symphony No. 2

Orchestra Hall

1111 Nicollet Mall   

Minneapolis, MN 55403

http://www.minnesotaorchestra.org

Saturday, August 4

7:30 PM - Minnesota Oratorio Society - Summer Chorus 2018: Leonard Bernstein at 100

Matthew Mehaffey, director

(All works by Leonard Bernstein)

Warm-Up (1970)

Lucky to be Me - On The Town (1944)

Choral Suite - Wonderful Town (1953)

Dream with Me - Peter Pan (1950)

The Best of All Possible Worlds - Candide (1956)

Spring Will Come Again - Peter Pan

Choral Suite - West Side Story (1957)

Take Care of This House - 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue (1976)

Glitter and be Gay - Candide

Make Our Garden Grow - Candide

Ted Mann Concert Hall

2128 South 4th St

Minneapolis MN

https://www.oratorio.org/index.php/osm/home

Monday, August 6

8:00 PM - Source Song Festival -

Concert: OpenSource - Source @ 5

The opening concert of the FIFTH Festival of Source will feature all premieres from Minnesotans, including song cycles by Carol Barnett, local performer Chris Koza, and Minnesotan alumni of the MNSong Program from the last four festivals:

 

Liam Moore, Timothy Takach, Michael Betz, Justin Spenner, Martha Helen Schmidt, Scott Senko, Ryan Johnston, Kelly Krebs, and Roger Towler.

 

Performed by vocalists Tracey Engelman, Clara Osowski, Jacob Christopher, Alan Dunbar, Mary Jo Gothmann, and Mark Bilyeu.

 

SOURCE SONGBOOK
Winter and Construction (Marie Loom)
In Normandie (Richard Meacock)
Mantra (Sierra DeMulder)

A Purple Ravelling (Athena Kildegaard)
The River Runs Near

Primordial Drink (M. Wright)
Lonely (Freya Manfred)

Whiteout (Robert Hedin) 
Evensong (Norita Dittburner-Jax)

 

Chris Koza - TWO SONGS
Last One Up
Stand Clear

 

Carol Barnett - LONGING FOR HOME
Jerusalem (Judah Halevi, trans. Robert Mezey)
Mother (Bea Exner Liu)
Voyager Dust (Mohja Kahf)
Letter to Marianne Moore (Eugene McCarthy)
Dancing Toward the Promised Land (Alla Renée Bozarth)

 

2014 Alumni
Liam Moore
Justin Spenner
Timothy C. Takach

 

2015 Alumni
Michel Betz
Roger Towler

 

2016 Alumni
Scott Senko
Martha Helen Schmidt

 

2017 Alumni
Kelly Krebs
Ryan Jonston

 

 

 

Westminster Hall 

Westminster Presbyterian Church

1200 South Marquette Avenue

Minneapolis, MN, 55403

http://www.sourcesongfestival.org

Tuesday, August 7

8:00 PM - Source Song Festival -

Concert: Painters, Poets, and Premieres

Source artists Jeff Cohen, pianist, and François Le Roux, baritone, present an evening of song celebrating the 100 year anniversary of the passing of Claude Debussy and Lili Boulanger, and the 70th birthday of Philippe Hersent.

This program includes the AMERICAN PREMIERE of Claude Debussy's unaccompanied song "Berceuse pour 'La Tragédie de la mort'."

Westminster Hall 

Westminster Presbyterian Church

1200 South Marquette Avenue

Minneapolis, MN, 55403

http://www.sourcesongfestival.org

Wednesday, August 8

8:00 PM - Source Song Festival -

Concert: Consider the Source

Source artists Olivier Godin, pianist, and David Portillo, tenor, present an evening of song.

Westminster Hall 

Westminster Presbyterian Church

1200 South Marquette Avenue

Minneapolis, MN, 55403

http://www.sourcesongfestival.org

Thursday, August 9

8:00 PM - Source Song Festival -

Concert: Into the Beautiful

Taking its title from the final line of Emily Dickinson's poem "As imperceptibly as grief," Martha Guth and Spencer Myer present an evening of song from Puerto Rico, Canada and the U.S.

Westminster Hall 

Westminster Presbyterian Church

1200 South Marquette Avenue

Minneapolis, MN, 55403

http://www.sourcesongfestival.org

Friday, August 10

7:00 PM- Source Song Festival -

Concert: MNDuo Music of Minnesota

Music of 7 local composers, preformed by 7 soprano/pianist duos.

8:30 PM- Source Song Festival -

Concert: MNSong Composer Showcase

Works by emerging composers for the fifth annual MNSong Composers Workshop. Performed by local artists.

Westminster Hall 

Westminster Presbyterian Church

1200 South Marquette Avenue

Minneapolis, MN, 55403

http://www.sourcesongfestival.org

Tuesday, July 10

 

3:00 PM - University of Minnesota School of Music Presents 

Minnesota International Piano Camp: Opening Concert

Claude Debussy : Petite Suite for Piano Four Hands


Kyung and Michael Kim, piano

 


Georges Bizet/Mack Wilberg: Fantasy on Themes from Bizet’s Carmen for Two Pianos, Eight Hands


Jayoung Hong, Sung-Soo Cho, piano I and Grace Choi, Kevin Hobbs, piano II

 


Camille Saint-Saëns: The Carnival of the Animals


Kyung Kim, piano
Michael Kim, piano
John De Haan, narrator
Ming Hui Lin, Flute
Anastasiya Nyzkodub, clarinet
Mary Alice Hutton, violin
Alastair Witherspoon, violin
Imala Witherspoon, viola
Nygel Witherspoon, cello
Christopher Brown, bass
William Kim, glockenspiel and xylophone

Lloyd Ultan Recital Hall - Ferguson Hall

2106 South 4th St

Minneapolis MN

 

https://events.umn.edu/Online/default.asp?BOparam::WScontent::loadArticle::permalink=event_b&BOparam::WScontent::loadArticle::context_id=8375C8EE-5736-4DA9-8233-210F70750790

7:00 PM - Plymouth Summer Series

(Free)

The New Standards

 

Chan Poling, piano

Steve Rohm, vibes

John Munson, bass

Plymouth Congregational Church

1900 Nicollet Ave S
Minneapolis, MN 55403

https://www.plymouth.org

7:30 PM - Minnesota Orchestra

Symphony for the Cities

Hudson (Free)

 

SMITH/arr. Skrowaczewski
The Star-Spangled Banner

BERLIOZ 
Roman Carnival Overture

ANDERSON
Bugler's Holiday

RODGERS
The Carousel Waltz, from Carousel

J. STRAUSS, JR.
Thunder and Lightning, Polka schnell

WILLIAMS
Theme from Jurassic Park

SAINT-SAËNS
Bacchanale, from Samson and Delilah

TRADITIONAL/arr. Lowden
Armed Forces Salute

TCHAIKOVSKY 
1812 Overture

Lakefront Park
505 First Street
Hudson, WI 54016

http://www.minnesotaorchestra.org

 

Wednesday, July 11

 

7:00 PM - Minnesota Sinfonia - 

Family Lighter Side Concert

Jay Fishman, Artistic Director

Lighter side and family concert programs will include selections from the following works:

 

Johann Strauss: Tales from the Vienna Woods

Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 3

Percy Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry

(Danny Boy)

Cole Porter: Medley

Charles Gounod: Funeral March of a Marionette (Alfred Hitchcock Presents)

Johann Strauss: Auf der Jagd Polka  (Off to the Hunt)

Harry Dacre: Bicycle Built for Two

Johann Sebastian Bach: Dances from the Third Orchestral Suite

Howard Shore: Lord of the Rings

Leroy Anderson: Fiddle Faddle

Franz Joseph Haydn: Finale from Symphony No. 88

Jay and Bernie Fishman: Cinderella Updated!!

J. Boderwalk Lampe: Creole Belles

Scott Joplin: Sunflower Slow Drag Rag

John Philip Sousa: El Capitan March 

Como Park Lakeside Pavilion (Info)

1360 Lexington Parkway North
Saint Paul, MN 55103

https://www.mnsinfonia.org

7:30 PM - Minnesota Orchestra

Symphony for the Cities

Plymouth (Free)

  • Daniel Montenegro, tenor

 

SMITH/arr. Skrowaczewski
The Star-Spangled Banner

BERLIOZ 
Roman Carnival Overture

ANDERSON
Bugler's Holiday

WILLIAMS
Theme from Jurassic Park

RODGERS
The Carousel Waltz, from Carousel

J. STRAUSS, JR.
Thunder and Lightning, Polka schnell

HEITZEG
Blue Liberty

J. STRAUSS, SR.
Radetzky March

TRADITIONAL/arr. Lowden
Armed Forces Salute

TCHAIKOVSKY 
1812 Overture

Hilde Performance Center
Located at about 3500 Plymouth Blvd,

behind the City Hall/Public Safety Building complex.
Plymouth, MN 55447

http://www.minnesotaorchestra.org

Thursday, July 12

 

10:30 AM - Minnesota Sinfonia -

Children's Concert 

Jay Fishman, Artistic Director

 

 

Lighter side and family concert programs will include selections from the following works:

Johann Strauss: Tales from the Vienna Woods

Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 3

Percy Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry

(Danny Boy)

Cole Porter: Medley

Charles Gounod: Funeral March of a Marionette (Alfred Hitchcock Presents)

Johann Strauss: Auf der Jagd Polka  (Off to the Hunt)

 

Harry Dacre: Bicycle Built for Two

Johann Sebastian Bach: Dances from the Third Orchestral Suite

Howard Shore: Lord of the Rings

Leroy Anderson: Fiddle Faddle

Franz Joseph Haydn: Finale from Symphony No. 88

Jay and Bernie Fishman: Cinderella Updated!!

J. Boderwalk Lampe: Creole Belles

Scott Joplin: Sunflower Slow Drag Rag

John Philip Sousa: El Capitan March 

Webber Park (Info)

4300 Webber Parkway
Minneapolis, MN 55412

   

Alternate Rain Site (10:30 am)
Nellie Stone Johnson Community School
807 N 27th Ave
Minneapolis, MN 55411

https://www.mnsinfonia.org

7:00 PM - Minnesota Sinfonia - 

Family Lighter Side Concert

Jay Fishman, Artistic Director

Lighter side and family concert programs will include selections from the following works:

Johann Strauss: Tales from the Vienna Woods

Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 3

Percy Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry

(Danny Boy)

Cole Porter: Medley

Charles Gounod: Funeral March of a Marionette (Alfred Hitchcock Presents)

Johann Strauss: Auf der Jagd Polka  (Off to the Hunt)

Harry Dacre: Bicycle Built for Two

Johann Sebastian Bach: Dances from the Third Orchestral Suite

Howard Shore: Lord of the Rings

Leroy Anderson: Fiddle Faddle

Franz Joseph Haydn: Finale from Symphony No. 88

Jay and Bernie Fishman: Cinderella Updated!!

J. Boderwalk Lampe: Creole Belles

Scott Joplin: Sunflower Slow Drag Rag

John Philip Sousa: El Capitan March 

Lake Harriet Bandshell

4135 W Lake Harriet Pkwy

Minneapolis, MN 55419

Alternate Rain Site (7:30 pm)
Church of the Annunciation
509 West 54th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55419

https://www.mnsinfonia.org

Friday, July 13

7:30 PM - Mill City Summer Opera

Bizet: Carmen

BRIAN DEMARIS

Music Director & Interim Artistic Director

FENLON LAMB

Stage Director

AUDREY BABCOCK

Carmen

ADAM DIEGEL

Don José

KAREN SLACK

Micaëla

LUIS ALEJANDRO OROZCO

Escamillo

Mill City Museum

704 2nd Street

Minneapolis, MN 55401

https://millcitysummeropera.org

8:00 PM - Audra McDonald with the Minnesota Orchestra

Orchestra Hall

1111 Nicollet Mall   

Minneapolis, MN 55403

http://www.minnesotaorchestra.org

Saturday, July 14

2:00 PM - Minnesota Orchestra Family Concert:

Courage and Triumph

Sensory-friendly concert

 

COPLAND
Fanfare for the Common Man

TOWER
Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman, No.1

WILLIAMS
Harry's Wondrous World, from Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone™

BERNSTEIN
Overture to West Side Story

FAURÉ
Elégie for Cello and Orchestra

STRAUSS
Radetzky March

BEETHOVEN
Allegro con brio, mvt. IV

from Symphony No. 7

STRAVINSKY
Finale from The Firebird

Orchestra Hall

1111 Nicollet Mall   

Minneapolis, MN 55403

http://www.minnesotaorchestra.org

Sunday, July 15

3:00 PM - University of Minnesota School of Music Presents 

Minnesota International Piano Camp: Guest Artist Recital – 

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano

Program TBA

Lloyd Ultan Recital Hall - Ferguson Hall

2106 South 4th St

Minneapolis MN

https://events.umn.edu/Online/default.asp?BOparam::WScontent::loadArticle::permalink=event_b&BOparam::WScontent::loadArticle::context_id=A5810E0D-11DA-4DC0-B78C-F6D88FC19EB6

7:30 PM - Mill City Summer Opera

Bizet: Carmen

BRIAN DEMARIS

Music Director & Interim Artistic Director

FENLON LAMB

Stage Director

AUDREY BABCOCK

Carmen

ADAM DIEGEL

Don José

KAREN SLACK

Micaëla

LUIS ALEJANDRO OROZCO

Escamillo

Mill City Museum

704 2nd Street

Minneapolis, MN 55401

https://millcitysummeropera.org

 

Tuesday, July 17

7:00 PM - Plymouth Summer Series

(Free)

A Bernstein Spectacular: A Tale of Two Towns

 

Maria Jette, Lisa Drew, Vern Sutton and James Bohn, vocalists

 

Sonja Thompson, piano

Material from ‘On the Town’ and ‘Wonderful Town,’ along with songs from ‘Peter Pan,’ ‘Mass’ and ‘1600 Pennsylvania Avenue.’

Plymouth Congregational Church

1900 Nicollet Ave S
Minneapolis, MN 55403

https://www.plymouth.org

7:30 PM - Minnesota Orchestra Pint of Music (Chamber Taproom Event)

Flute & Piccolo Quartet Micro-concert

  • Adam Kuenzel, piccolo

  • Greg Milliren, piccolo

  • Wendy Williams, piccolo

  • Roma Duncan, piccolo

 

30-45 minute performance; music TBA

Fulton Brewing Taproom

414 N 6th Ave
Minneapolis, MN 55401

http://www.minnesotaorchestra.org/buy/special-events/pint-of-music

7:30 PM - 2018 CELLOici Recital Series:

 

Mark Kosower, Principal Cellist of the Cleveland Orchestra

 

Pianist, Jee-Won Oh
 

featuring works by Barber, Bach, Beethoven, Bridge, Piatigorsky

 

The Art Gallery
Hennepin Avenue United Methodist Church, 
511 Groveland Ave., Minneapolis MN

 

https://internationalcelloinstitute.com/schedules-events/recital-series/

7:30 PM - Mill City Summer Opera

Bizet: Carmen

BRIAN DEMARIS

Music Director & Interim Artistic Director

FENLON LAMB

Stage Director

AUDREY BABCOCK

Carmen

ADAM DIEGEL

Don José

KAREN SLACK

Micaëla

LUIS ALEJANDRO OROZCO

Escamillo

Mill City Museum

704 2nd Street

Minneapolis, MN 55401

https://millcitysummeropera.org

7:30 PM - University of Minnesota School of Music Presents 

Minnesota International Piano Camp: Guest Artist Recital –

Sung-Soo Cho, piano

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sonata in A major, Wq. 55 No. 4


John Corigliano: Fantasia on an Ostinato 


Alexander Scriabin: Twelve Études, Op. 8 

Lloyd Ultan Recital Hall - Ferguson Hall

2106 South 4th St

Minneapolis MN

https://events.umn.edu/Online/default.asp?BOparam::WScontent::loadArticle::permalink=event_b&BOparam::WScontent::loadArticle::context_id=D53376BD-53FE-48B5-BAB5-6BE97786B45D

Wednesday, July 18

4:00 PM - University of Minnesota School of Music Presents 

Minnesota International Piano Camp: Concerto Concert

Mark Russell Smith, Conductor 
Minnesota International Piano Camp Lab Orchestra

W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466
Orion Kim

Dmitri Kabalevsky: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D major, Op. 50
Seanne Buenafe

L. v. Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37  ​
Jammie Lee

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, S.124
Beatrice Grant​​​​​​​

Ted Mann Concert Hall

2128 South 4th St

Minneapolis MN

https://events.umn.edu/Online/default.asp?BOparam::WScontent::loadArticle::permalink=event_b&BOparam::WScontent::loadArticle::context_id=7D566391-68DB-434D-81EA-89D745B34481

Thursday, July 19

7:30 PM - Minnesota Orchestra - 

Vänskä Conducts Beethoven's Fifth

 

SIBELIUS
En Saga

 

HOWARD
Violin Concerto

 

BEETHOVEN
Symphony No. 5

Orchestra Hall

1111 Nicollet Mall   

Minneapolis, MN 55403

http://www.minnesotaorchestra.org

7:30 PM - Mill City Summer Opera

Bizet: Carmen

BRIAN DEMARIS

Music Director & Interim Artistic Director

FENLON LAMB

Stage Director

AUDREY BABCOCK

Carmen

ADAM DIEGEL

Don José

KAREN SLACK

Micaëla

LUIS ALEJANDRO OROZCO

Escamillo

Mill City Museum

704 2nd Street

Minneapolis, MN 55401

https://millcitysummeropera.org

 

 

 

10:00 - Nightcap: Clarinet Quintet

 

JACOB
Quintet for Clarinet and Strings

Orchestra Hall

1111 Nicollet Mall   

Minneapolis, MN 55403

http://www.minnesotaorchestra.org

Friday, July 20

3:00 PM - University of Minnesota School of Music Presents 

Minnesota International Piano Camp: Grand Finale Concert

Program TBA

Lloyd Ultan Recital Hall - Ferguson Hall

2106 South 4th St

Minneapolis MN

https://events.umn.edu/Online/default.asp?BOparam::WScontent::loadArticle::permalink=event_b&BOparam::WScontent::loadArticle::context_id=88CF3A96-48F3-41B8-BD85-E5D27FF63165

7:00 PM - Minnesota Sinfonia - 

Family Lighter Side Concert

Jay Fishman, Artistic Director

(Season Finale Classical Concert)

 

 

 

Lake Harriet Bandshell

4135 W Lake Harriet Pkwy

Minneapolis, MN 55419

Alternate Rain Site (7:30 pm)
Church of the Annunciation
509 West 54th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55419

https://www.mnsinfonia.org

 

7:30 PM - Mill City Summer Opera

Bizet: Carmen

BRIAN DEMARIS

Music Director & Interim Artistic Director

FENLON LAMB

Stage Director

AUDREY BABCOCK

Carmen

ADAM DIEGEL

Don José

KAREN SLACK

Micaëla

LUIS ALEJANDRO OROZCO

Escamillo

Mill City Museum

704 2nd Street

Minneapolis, MN 55401

https://millcitysummeropera.org

 

 

 

 

8:00 PM - Minnesota Orchestra - 

Celebrating Mandela at 100

 

 

SONTONGA/VILLIERS
National Anthem of South Africa

SMITH/arr. Skrowaczewski
The Star-Spangled Banner

MOERANE/arr. Cock
Ruri

STRAVINSKY
Finale from The Firebird

KHUMALO/arr. Van Dijk
Akhala Amaqhude Amabili

MATYILA/arr. Khumalo
Bawo Thixo Somandla

DVOŘÁK
Largo, from Symphony No. 9, From the New World

BROOKS
More Abundantly

MAVI/arr. Mxadana/orch. Kuusisto
Usilethela Uxolo (Nelson Mandela)

Orchestra Hall

1111 Nicollet Mall   

Minneapolis, MN 55403

http://www.minnesotaorchestra.org

 

 

Saturday, July 21

7:30 PM - 2018 CELLOici Recital Series:

Astrid Schween, cellist of the Juilliard String Quartet


Pianist, Mary Jo Gothmann
 

featuring works by Debussy, Cassado, Popper, and Franck.

 

The Art Gallery
Hennepin Avenue United Methodist Church, 
511 Groveland Ave., Minneapolis MN

 

https://internationalcelloinstitute.com/schedules-events/recital-series/

 

 

 

 

 

8:00 PM - Minnesota Orchestra - 

Beethoven's Ninth Symphony

 

NDODANA-BREEN
Harmonia Ubuntu [World Premiere]

BEETHOVEN
Symphony No. 9, Choral

 

 

Orchestra Hall

1111 Nicollet Mall   

Minneapolis, MN 55403

http://www.minnesotaorchestra.org

 

Sunday, July 22

7:30 PM - Mill City Summer Opera

Bizet: Carmen

BRIAN DEMARIS

Music Director & Interim Artistic Director

FENLON LAMB

Stage Director

AUDREY BABCOCK

Carmen

ADAM DIEGEL

Don José

KAREN SLACK

Micaëla

LUIS ALEJANDRO OROZCO

Escamillo

Mill City Museum

704 2nd Street

Minneapolis, MN 55401

https://millcitysummeropera.org

 

 

 

Tuesday, July 24

 

7:00 PM - Plymouth Summer Series

(Free)

Anthony Ross, cello

Mary Jo Gothmann, piano

 

Music by Bach, Britten and Brahms

Plymouth Congregational Church

1900 Nicollet Ave S
Minneapolis, MN 55403

https://www.plymouth.org

7:30 PM - Mill City Summer Opera

Bizet: Carmen

BRIAN DEMARIS

Music Director & Interim Artistic Director

FENLON LAMB

Stage Director

AUDREY BABCOCK

Carmen

ADAM DIEGEL

Don José

KAREN SLACK

Micaëla

LUIS ALEJANDRO OROZCO

Escamillo

Mill City Museum

704 2nd Street

Minneapolis, MN 55401

https://millcitysummeropera.org

 

Friday, July 27

 

6:00 PM and 8:15 PM - Minnesota Orchestra: Roderick Cox Conducts Symphony in 60

 

 

SALONEN
Helix

 

PÄRT
Fratres

 

BEETHOVEN
Piano Concerto No. 4

 

Orchestra Hall

1111 Nicollet Mall   

Minneapolis, MN 55403

http://www.minnesotaorchestra.org

 

 

 

Saturday, July 28

8:00 PM - Minnesota Orchestra -

Inside the Classics: Speaking Truth to Power

 

 

BRITTEN
Lacrymosa, mvt. I from Sinfonia da Requiem

CORIGLIANO
Apologue: Of Rage and Remembrance, mvt. I from Symphony No. 1

TOWER
Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman, No. 1

PENDERECKI
Threnody to the Victims of Hiroshima

STILL
In Memoriam of the Colored Soldiers Who Died For Democracy

SMYTH
Overture to The Boatswain’s Mate

BEETHOVEN
Overture to Fidelio

SHOSTAKOVICH/Barshai
Allegro molto, mvt. II from Chamber Symphony

Al-ZAND
The Prisoner

 

Orchestra Hall

1111 Nicollet Mall   

Minneapolis, MN 55403

http://www.minnesotaorchestra.org

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, July 31

 

7:30 PM - 2018 CELLOici Recital Series:

Brannon Cho, Prizewinner of the Queen Elisabeth Competition


Pianist, Victor Santiago Asuncion
 

featuring works by Boccherini, Britten, Schumann and Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco

 

The Art Gallery
Hennepin Avenue United Methodist Church, 
511 Groveland Ave., Minneapolis MN

 

https://internationalcelloinstitute.com/schedules-events/recital-series/

 

(The rest of this page is under construction, and the events are in the past)

While what is listed on this page is intended to be primarily factual (instead of opinionated) at this time, the various organizations need to respond about any requests of how their events are described or portrayed.  For example, if you would want longer descriptions of your events, we request that you send us the text, which we do reserve the right to edit.  

This calendar is an experiment; while there is no guarantee that it will be a long-term venture, Eric sees a need for it.  As a composer, it is in his personal interest to let people know about what our classical organizations are presenting, and when and where to go see them.  Check back soon.

Sunday, April 8

2 PM - Minnesota Opera Mixtape

Music from Les Miserables, La Bohème, The Barber of Seville, and more pays tribute to the 20th season of Minnesota Opera’s Resident Artist Program. Featuring more than 25 artists including program alumni James Valenti (The Dream of Valentino, 2014), Adriana Zabala (The Marriage of Figaro, 2017), and Karin Wolverton (Das Rheingold, 2016).

Ordway Concert Hall

345 Washington Street

Saint Paul, MN 55102

https://mnopera.org

2 PM - The Isles Ensemble

Alfred Schnittke - Suite in The Old Style

 

Helen Chang-Haertzen, violin

Ivan Konev, piano

 

Mendelssohn – Piano Trio #2, in C Minor, Opus 66

 

David Leung, violin

Laura Sewell, cello

Ivan Konev, piano

 

Dvorak - String Quartet No. 13 in G Major, Opus 106

 

Stephanie Arado & Helen Chang-Haertzen, violins

Tom Turner, viola

Tom Rosenberg, cello

Lake of the Isles Lutheran Church

2020 West Lake of the Isles Parkway

Minneapolis, MN 55405

http://www.islesensemble.org/home.html

3 PM - St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Led by SPCO musicians

Gounod: Petite symphonie for Wind Instruments

© 2018 by ERIC N. KING, LLC